Know Food Now Fractionated Coconut Oil for Beautiful Skin | Know Food Now

Monday, April 13, 2015

Fractionated Coconut Oil for Beautiful Skin

If you just read my last blog and are thinking about choosing coconut oil over olive oil for cooking, you might explore other uses for this product.

Fractionated coconut oil is pure saturated oil from which the long chain triglycerides are removed. The oil is stable, thin and long lasting. It can be combined with other makeup or used as a base for homemade makeups and other beauty aids such as hair products.

Fractionated coconut oil is comprised of capric acid and Caprylic acid. These acids make the oil antiseptic and give it disinfecting properties that reduce bacteria on the  skin.

For best results, keep the oil refrigerated.

No comments :

Popular Posts

Blog Archive

-contents id='footer-2-2'/>